Lasham Gliding Society

GBLasham Airfield, The Avenue, GB-GU34 5SS Alton
0.0
OverviewCompetitorsFlight InstructorsCoursesMembersReviewsContact

This flight school has not been claimed yet!

If you are the owner or operator of this flight school, you can claim it to manage the listing, update information, and respond to reviews.

Contact information

City and Postal Code
Alton GU34 5SS
Coordinates
51.1844287
-1.0328901

Trainings

  • Glider trial lesson
  • Glider flying start
  • Learn to glide course
  • Junior flying
  • Training programme
  • Sailplane Pilots Licence

Aircrafts

  • ASK21
  • ASK13
  • Duo Discus XLT
  • Grob 102
  • Discus
  • Falke Motorglider
  • Robin DR400S
  • Piper PA25 Pawnee
  • SkyLaunch 2
  • SkyLaunch Evo

Brief description Lasham Gliding Society

Lasham Gliding Society is a large UK gliding club at Lasham Airfield in Hampshire, with training for beginners through to licensed pilots. The club offers glider trial lessons, a 5-day learn to glide course, junior flying, simulator training and a structured progression programme.


Its fleet includes ASK21 and ASK13 trainers, Duo Discus XLT, Grob 102 and Discus sailplanes, plus tow aircraft and winch launching. Visitors can also use the on-site café, bar and public viewing area.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Lasham Gliding Society located?
Lasham Gliding Society is based at Lasham Airfield in Hampshire, England, United Kingdom. The club operates from its own airfield at Lasham, near Alton and the South Downs area. The airfield is the society's home base for all club flying and training.
What licenses and training programs does Lasham Gliding Society offer?
Lasham Gliding Society offers a comprehensive gliding training programme that takes pilots from their first flight through to licensed standard and beyond. It provides trial lessons, learn to glide courses, and ongoing member training, with instruction on both winch launch and aerotow flying. The club also notes that its training can lead to CAA and British Gliding Association gliding qualifications.
How much does flight training at Lasham Gliding Society cost?
Lasham Gliding Society says a typical training flight costs under £20, because most training flights are short winch launches. Its public pricing includes a 5-day Learn to Glide course at £1,200 and a 4-day course at £990, with 3 months' membership included. For current membership and launch fees, the club publishes a charges and fees page, so it is best to check directly for the latest rates.
Is Lasham Gliding Society a flying club?
Yes. Lasham Gliding Society is a gliding club with more than 700 members. It is one of the largest gliding clubs in the world and operates from a club-owned airfield.
What aircraft does Lasham Gliding Society use for training?
Lasham Gliding Society operates a club fleet that includes 16 gliders and 5 tugs, and it also mentions a Falke motorglider for glider and TMG training. The club says it has two-seat training gliders for beginner lessons. A club fleet of more than 230 private gliders is also based on the airfield.

Weather

Loading weather…
Compass
NSWE
0 °
LegendInternational airportPaved runwayGrass stripHeliportOther aerodrome

Closest Competitors

Flight Instructors

No Instructors Found

No flight instructors have linked their profile to this school yet. Check back later or browse our instructor directory.