Priory Farm Aviators

GBPriory Farm airstrip, GB- Diss
0.0
OverviewCompetitorsFlight InstructorsCoursesMembersReviewsContact

This flight school has not been claimed yet!

If you are the owner or operator of this flight school, you can claim it to manage the listing, update information, and respond to reviews.

Contact information

City and Postal Code
Diss
Coordinates
52.4492811
1.1298679

Trainings

  • PPL
  • UL
  • SPL
  • Night rating
  • IFR

Aircrafts

  • Chilton DW1
  • Trail
  • Sky Ranger
  • Zenair CH 701
  • Nynja
  • Midget Mustang

Aircraft types

  • grass strip
  • hot air balloons

Brief description Priory Farm Aviators

Priory Farm Aviators (PFA) is a non-profit aviation association based at Priory Farm airstrip north of Diss, South Norfolk. It supports pilots and aviation enthusiasts with clubhouse facilities, flight planning aids, weather station and webcam access, airfield radio on 118.930, and regular social flying activities.

Open to both fliers and non-fliers, PFA is suited to student pilots and aviation visitors looking for a local flying community, fly-ins and shared-seat events.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Priory Farm Aviators located?
Priory Farm Aviators is based at the Priory Farm airstrip, just north of Diss in South Norfolk, UK. It is an association for pilots and aviation enthusiasts who use or visit the strip regularly.
What kind of training does Priory Farm Aviators offer?
Priory Farm Aviators is a club/association rather than a dedicated flight school, so no formal training program is listed on the website. However, membership is open to student pilots and to people who are considering getting into flying, and the club supports learning through advice, visits, and shared aviation experience.
How much does it cost to join Priory Farm Aviators?
The website says the club keeps costs to a minimum and that the annual subscription is equivalent to “a mere 20 litres of aviation gasoline.” For the current exact membership fee, you should contact the club directly.
What facilities does Priory Farm Aviators provide for members?
Members get access to a clubhouse with seating, a kitchen, flight planning aids, on-line computers, an Internet-accessible weather station and webcam, lavatory block, and airfield radio on 118.930 using the call sign “Priory Radio.”
Does Priory Farm Aviators have an aircraft fleet?
No aircraft fleet is listed on the website. Priory Farm Aviators appears to operate as a non-profit aviation club and community, supporting visiting pilots and members rather than advertising owned aircraft.
What kinds of activities does Priory Farm Aviators run?
Priory Farm Aviators holds three fly-ins each year, plus a “share a seat day” for members. It also organizes social events such as summer BBQ evenings, winter pub meetups, and spontaneous fly-outs and visits.

Weather

Loading weather…
Compass
NSWE
0 °
LegendInternational airportPaved runwayGrass stripHeliportOther aerodrome

Closest Competitors

Flight Instructors

No Instructors Found

No flight instructors have linked their profile to this school yet. Check back later or browse our instructor directory.