Silkeborg Flyveklub

DKFlyvervej 3, DK-7441 Bording
0.0
OverviewCompetitorsFlight InstructorsCoursesMembersReviewsContact

This flight school has not been claimed yet!

If you are the owner or operator of this flight school, you can claim it to manage the listing, update information, and respond to reviews.

Contact information

City and Postal Code
Bording 7441
Coordinates
56.1044777
9.3929086

Trainings

  • SPL
  • PPL
  • Night rating
  • IFR

Aircrafts

  • ASK 21
  • ASK 23
  • Discus
  • LS4
  • Super Dimona
  • Tango 8

Aircraft types

  • Glider

Brief description Silkeborg Flyveklub

Silkeborg Flyveklub is a Danish gliding club based at Christianshede Flyveplads near Bording in Central Jutland. The club flies from March to October on weekends and public holidays, with briefing at 10:00.

It is a member of KDA, DSvU and DIF and takes part in the cooperation of the Danish Air Cadets with the Danish Air Force. The club maintains a section on its website for the club fleet and a member login.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Silkeborg Flyveklub located?
Silkeborg Flyveklub is located at Flyvervej 3, 7441 Bording, Denmark. The club is based at Christianshede Flyveplads near Bording in central Jutland, a convenient location for flying in the region around Silkeborg and Herning.
What licenses and training programs does Silkeborg Flyveklub offer?
Silkeborg Flyveklub is a gliding club, so its training is focused on glider flying rather than powered aircraft ratings. The available data does not list specific license types or course names, but the club does operate as part of the Danish gliding community and participates in the Danish Air Cadets cooperation with the Danish Air Force. Training is offered in Danish.
How much does flight training at Silkeborg Flyveklub cost?
The available information does not include published pricing for training or membership. For current fees, contact Silkeborg Flyveklub directly at +45 40 11 64 33. As pricing can change by season and membership type, it is best to confirm the latest rates with the club.
What aircraft does Silkeborg Flyveklub use for training?
Silkeborg Flyveklub lists gliders as its aircraft type. The website also includes a club fleet section, but the scraped data does not provide the exact aircraft models used for training.
Is Silkeborg Flyveklub a flying club?
Yes. Silkeborg Flyveklub is a gliding club rather than a commercial flight school. It operates as a member-based club with its own club fleet and member access area on the website.

Weather

Loading weather…
Compass
NSWE
0 °
LegendInternational airportPaved runwayGrass stripHeliportOther aerodrome

Closest Competitors

Flight Instructors

No Instructors Found

No flight instructors have linked their profile to this school yet. Check back later or browse our instructor directory.