Groupe de vol à voile Fribourg • Segelfluggruppe Freiburg

CHRoute d'Anet, 1786 Sugiez FR, CH-1786 Sugiez
0.0
OverviewCompetitorsFlight InstructorsCoursesMembersReviewsContact

This flight school has not been claimed yet!

If you are the owner or operator of this flight school, you can claim it to manage the listing, update information, and respond to reviews.

Contact information

City and Postal Code
Sugiez 1786
Coordinates
46.9789942
7.132543

Trainings

  • Gliding
  • Soaring
  • Advanced flight training

Aircrafts

  • Piper Super Cup

Aircraft types

  • gliders
  • tow planes

Brief description Groupe De Vol À Voile Fribourg • Segelfluggruppe Freiburg

Groupe de vol à voile Fribourg • Segelfluggruppe Freiburg is a Swiss gliding club based at Bellechasse near Sugiez, Fribourg.
It operates its own airfield, a modern fleet of three two-seaters and five single-seaters, and uses two Piper Super Cup tow planes for launch operations.

The club offers practical glider flying, training and progression flights in a team-based environment with radio communication in flight and daily weather/airspace briefings.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Groupe de vol à voile Fribourg • Segelfluggruppe Freiburg located?
The club is based at Route d'Anet, 1786 Sugiez FR, Switzerland, and operates its own airfield at Bellechasse. Its website is available in French and German, which reflects its bilingual environment.
What trainings does Groupe de vol à voile Fribourg • Segelfluggruppe Freiburg offer?
The club offers glider pilot training for new members and introductory flights in a two-seater with an experienced pilot. Training is typically organized from March to October and includes both practical flying and theoretical instruction. The full path to a glider license usually takes about two years.
How much does training at Groupe de vol à voile Fribourg • Segelfluggruppe Freiburg cost?
The club says the total training budget is usually around CHF 8,000, though the exact cost depends on your progress and level of involvement. Costs are influenced by how quickly you advance and how much training you do.
What kind of fleet does Groupe de vol à voile Fribourg • Segelfluggruppe Freiburg have?
The club operates a modern fleet with three two-seaters and five single-seaters. It also has two tow planes for launch operations, which support both training and club flying.
Is Groupe de vol à voile Fribourg • Segelfluggruppe Freiburg a club or a flight school?
It is primarily a club, not a standalone commercial flight school. New student pilots are welcomed as part of the club community and learn alongside other members.
Which languages are used by Groupe de vol à voile Fribourg • Segelfluggruppe Freiburg?
The club communicates in French and German. This makes it easier for members and student pilots from the Freiburg region to follow training and club life.

Weather

Loading weather…
Compass
NSWE
0 °
LegendInternational airportPaved runwayGrass stripHeliportOther aerodrome

Closest Competitors

Flight Instructors

No Instructors Found

No flight instructors have linked their profile to this school yet. Check back later or browse our instructor directory.