Luftsportverein Dorsten e.V.

DEIm Ovelgünne 20, DE-46282 Dorsten
0.0
OverviewCompetitorsFlight InstructorsCoursesMembersReviewsContact

This flight school has not been claimed yet!

If you are the owner or operator of this flight school, you can claim it to manage the listing, update information, and respond to reviews.

Contact information

City and Postal Code
Dorsten 46282
Coordinates
51.6619871
6.9852862

Trainings

  • Pilot licence training
  • Gliding training

Aircrafts

  • LS-4

Aircraft types

  • gliding

Brief description Luftsportverein Dorsten E.v.

Luftsportverein Dorsten e.V.<\/b> is a gliding club in Dorsten, North Rhine-Westphalia, offering segelfliegen<\/b> and pilot training for beginners. The club website highlights Pilot*in werden<\/i>, Schnupperfliegen<\/i>, and Mitfliegen<\/i>, plus club flying, youth activities, cross-country flying, and a managed aircraft fleet.<\/p>

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Luftsportverein Dorsten e.V. located?
Luftsportverein Dorsten e.V. is located at Im Ovelgünne 20, 46282 Dorsten, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. It is a gliding club based in Dorsten in the Ruhr area, northwest of Essen and north of the Lower Rhine region.
What licenses and training programs does Luftsportverein Dorsten e.V. offer?
Luftsportverein Dorsten e.V. offers pilot licence training and gliding training for beginners. The club also promotes "Pilot*in werden", introductory flights, and club flying, with activities that support youth flying and cross-country soaring. Based on the available information, it does not list separate radio communication training.
How much does flight training at Luftsportverein Dorsten e.V. cost?
The club does not publish training prices in the available data. For current fees, contact Luftsportverein Dorsten e.V. directly at +49 2362 44221 or info@lsv-dorsten.de. As a general reference, gliding training costs in Germany can vary significantly depending on membership fees, launch methods, and flight hours.
What aircraft does Luftsportverein Dorsten e.V. use for training?
The available aircraft information includes the LS-4, which is a glider. The club also mentions a managed aircraft fleet, so training may involve additional gliding aircraft beyond the one listed here.
Is Luftsportverein Dorsten e.V. a flying club?
Yes. Luftsportverein Dorsten e.V. is a flying club and also operates as a flight school. Its activities include club flying, youth programs, introductory flights, and pilot training.
In which languages is training available at Luftsportverein Dorsten e.V.?
Training is listed in German only. If you need confirmation about support for other languages, it is best to contact the club directly before enrolling.

Weather

Loading weather…
Compass
NSWE
0 °
LegendInternational airportPaved runwayGrass stripHeliportOther aerodrome

Closest Competitors

Flight Instructors

No Instructors Found

No flight instructors have linked their profile to this school yet. Check back later or browse our instructor directory.